Thursday, December 22, 2016

That time when everyone from Sirena's Children played Lavardian Online

A couple years ago I tried to make a real life version of Lavardian online. (Harper and Cody's MMO from the books) I only got a little past the chat and account systems. So in preparation for Nanowrimo one time, I had an epic Lavardian chat session with myself and my cast of characters from Sirena's Children. It was weird and kind of fun. So since I was just thinking of it, I thought I'd share it.

Lizzie: Hey.
Elisabeth: Hi! How are you>
Lizzie: You forgot the question mark. :P
Elisabeth: ha ha ha
Lizzie: These self conversations are really boring. You do know that, right?
Elisabeth: LOL yeahhh....
Anne: Hello. I'm Anne.
Elisabeth: Hi Anne! Welcome to the game.
Anne: ^__^
Lizzie: Sigh... what game? There isn't anything here yet.
Anne: ...
Elisabeth: Lizzie. You have a serious attitude problem.
Lizzie: Yeah right. I'm just being honest. This game is boring and needs serious work. Bye.
Anne: No!!! Don't go!
Lizzie: ...?????.....
Elisabeth: Well. I guess it's just you and me, Anne.
Anne: Yep.
Elisabeth: Man! I miss Lizzie!
Anne: ... :(
Elisabeth: You're great too, my middle name gal.
Anne: Uh huh. I know you don't like that middle name very much so don't lie.
Elisabeth: Sigh... you win.
Lizzie: I'm back. Did you miss me?
Elisabeth: Lizzie! YES!!!
Lizzie: Don't get too clingy or I'll leave again. :P
Elisabeth: ...
Anne: :( You guys are so much closer than me!
Lizzie: Uh. I wouldn't say we're exactly close. heh *sweats*
Elisabeth: We just like bickering at each other.
Anne: You were right Lizzie. This game is boring.
Anne: bye! x(
Elisabeth: Erm... she's weirder than me.
Lizzie: Let's agree to disagree on that.
Elisabeth: You suck.
Lizzie: Dido.
Anne: Hi again.
Elisabeth: Be silent, ye Jade or ye will die!
Anne: huh?
Lizzie: Wierdo...
Elisabeth: We need to be silent for testing purposes, Jades. xD
Cassie: Aarrrg! I hate that word!
Cassandra: Tis a foul word.
Harper: What happened to Lavardian, Cassie?! It's so boring now!
Cassandra: Don't you mean "tis so boring now"?
Harper: Not funny.
Cody: What's up, ladies?
Elisabeth: Get out of here, Cody! Girls only!
Cody: Make me. :P
David: I heard this game was opening for men too?
Elisabeth: You heard wrong! Get out of my game! :( Nah. JK
Evan: So lads are allowed now, eh?
David: Define lads. If you mean men, then you don't count.
Elisabeth: LOL
Ariston: Hello, David.
David: No one invited you, Ariston!
Ariston: What, I can't pay my half brother a visit? Shouldn't you be honored I even acknowledge you considering what your traitorous mother did?
David: That is going to far!
David: Ariston, son of Galen! I challenge thee to a duel!
Ariston: ...
Anne: That isn't possible right now.
Evan: Why not?
Evan: I want to see David get beat up!
Elisabeth: Because we can only use the chat feature so far.
Harper: You have totally ruined this game.

Thursday, December 8, 2016

"The Gates Of Myth" Is Published!!!

I have some very epic news. It might have taken an extra year and a half, but my fourth novel is finally published! I finally finished, edited and published "The Gates Of Myth"! Thanks so much to those of you who have read and enjoyed my books. You've encouraged me to get this new chapter of Cassie's story told. I couldn't have done it without you.

By the way, this book might be a huge landmark in the series, but it's not the end of the story. I'll be working on book five next. ;) I haven't given up on writing in the least, and I never will. I might love animation and filmmaking, possibly too much, but writing stories and creating books has always been my first passion.

So, if you'd like to go grab "The Gates Of Myth" over on Amazon, then thank you so much. I'll also be selling signed paperbacks on my personal web store beginning on the 15th. In addition to that, my first book, "The Ocean's Call" will be free from the 10th to the 14th, so if you know anyone who likes mermaid books, it would be a good time to let them know about one or give it as a gift.